Red Fox Healthy Living Society is committed to respect the personal privacy of individuals. We take the issue of privacy seriously because we know that our customers care about how information about them is used. This page summarizes our privacy policy and demonstrates our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with Red Fox Healthy Living Society and disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website. By visiting http://www.redfoxsociety.org, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

In addition to our own longstanding privacy policies, Red Fox Healthy Living Society is also is required to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is processed in accordance with the applicable law, including, without limitation, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and similar provincial legislation.

Contents

Limitation of Liability

Red Fox Healthy Living Society’s privacy policy is limited to Red Fox Healthy Living Society’s own Website at http://www.redfoxsociety.org and Red Fox Healthy Living Society is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked Websites. Each of the linked Websites are fully independent of each other and maintain separate access, domain names and log files.

▲ Return to Top

Usage Statistics

Information about customer visits are logged. Customers IP addresses are never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered in a non-intrusive manner. The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration and to monitor Website performance. At times portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

▲ Return to Top

Collected Information

The information we collect from our customers will help us to personalize and to continually improve the online experience at redfoxsociety.org. We do not store sensitive information about customers such as social security numbers or knowingly collect information from minors. Red Fox Healthy Living Society will never sell, distribute, barter, or transfer any personally identifiable information obtained from a customer to a third party except when required by law. In this regard we gather the following information:

Customer Information: We receive and store any information customers enter on our Website or give us in any other way. Click here to see examples of what information we collect. Customers can choose not to provide certain information, but then they might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that customers provide for such purposes as responding and fulfilling to their requests, improving our Website and communicating with the customers.

Automatic Information: Red Fox Healthy Living Society receives and stores certain types of information whenever customers interact with our Website. Like many other Websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when our customers Web browser accesses redfoxsociety.org. Click here to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help visit Websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide a customer with a personalized experience at redfoxsociety.org, we want customers to be aware that these tools exist.

Information From Other Sources: Red Fox Healthy Living Society receives and stores certain types of information whenever customers interact with affiliated businesses. We use these information to update delivery and address information; to correct our records or account information.

Red Fox Healthy Living Society does not currently support or allow the use of its system to be used in such a way as to collect sensitive personal data of consumers consisting of information as to:

  • the racial or ethnic origin of our customers
  • their political opinions
  • their religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • their physical or mental health or condition
  • their sexual life
  • the commission or alleged commission by them of any offense
  • any proceedings for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by them
  • the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings

▲ Return to Top

Customer Information

Customers may provide most such information when they search, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with our customer service. For example, customers provide information when they search for a product; communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form. As a result of those actions, customers might supply us with such information as their name, address and phone numbers; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photographs.

▲ Return to Top

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the customer’s computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time; cookie number; products customers viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call us. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

▲ Return to Top

Access to Customer Information

Red Fox Healthy Living Society gives access to a broad range of information about a customer account and a customer’s interactions with Red Fox Healthy Living Society for the limited purpose of viewing and – in certain cases – updating that information. Examples of information customers can access easily at redfoxsociety.org include up-to-date information regarding personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password or communications preferences) or e-mail notification settings for e-newsletters.

▲ Return to Top

Children

Red Fox Healthy Living Society does not sell products for purchase by children. If a customer is under 18, he or she may use Red Fox Healthy Living Society only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

▲ Return to Top

Security

Red Fox Healthy Living Society actively invests in maintaining security levels appropriate for the protection of digital assets to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. We fulfill our security responsibilities through regular remote back-ups, updating security patches promptly and periodic reviews of our security systems and procedures. Access to customer information is available only to authorized employees of Red Fox Healthy Living Society.

▲ Return to Top

In some cases the Red Fox Healthy Living Society Website will link to the Websites of other companies, but we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those Websites. We recommend that customers review the privacy policies of these sites and determine if that site protects customers privacy in a responsible manner and to customer’s satisfaction.

▲ Return to Top

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to our customers computer hard drives through their Web browser to enable our systems to recognize the customer to provide personalized features such as storage of items in Galleries between visits. Cookies allow the customer to take full advantage of some of Red Fox Healthy Living Society’s best features therefore, we recommend to leave them turned on. In some cases per-session cookies will be used to extend the functionality of our Website. Per-session cookies store information within a session (or visit to our Website). During the visit to our site the customer’s browser exchanges information with our Web server. Per-session cookies facilitate this exchange by reminding the server which computer is making the request. Unlike persistent cookies, which are stored on customers hard drives for a length of time set by the Website, per-session cookies are cached (stored in memory) while visiting the Website and are deleted from the cache when the customer leaves our Website. Per-session cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while customers are visiting our site. Per-session cookies do not permanently record data and are not stored on the customer’s computer hard drive. Per-session cookies do not give the Website access to anything else on the customer’s system, including any private information about the customer. Cookies issued from our Website will only be used by our Website and we do not use cookies issued by other Websites.

Here is the list of information that we are collecting:

  • The name of customer’s Internet service provider and its IP address
  • The name of customer’s service provider’s server
    (Red Fox Healthy Living Society makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site)
  • The length of each visit
  • The number of requests per visit
  • Type of operating system (Windows, Macintosh, Unix, etc.)
  • Browser type (Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer, etc.)

We do not link this information with any of the information voluntarily provided by the customer when they visit our site.

▲ Return to Top

Newsletters and E-mail

Red Fox Healthy Living Society’s services may include a permission-based e-Newsletter. Using our double opt-in subscription policy, we can ensure that only those wishing to receive our e-Newsletter or mailing lists will be contacted. Double opt-in indicates that for any subscription form a customer completes, he or she will receive a confirmation e-mail at the address they have specified. The customer must then either a)reply or b)click on the link provided in the e-mail in order to change the status to active. Only then the customers will receive the material they have requested. If a customer has not taken action within 48 hours, the e-mail address will be dropped from the database and the customer will never receive promotional material. This prevents third parties from submitting other customers e-mail addresses, either purposely or erroneously. The unsubscribe link is available from both the confirmation e-mail the customer will receive, as well as from the sign-up page. Clicking on the link will bring the customer to a form in which they enter their e-mail address. Once submitted, and if the e-mail address is found, the customer’s status will be changed to inactive and they will no longer receive any material from that list.

▲ Return to Top

Spam

The transmission of unsolicited commercial e-mail (spam) is expressly forbidden through our system. We define Spam as the following:

  • Any e-mail message that is sent to a recipient who had previously signed-up to receive newsletters, product information or any other type of bulk e-mail but later opted-out by indicating to the sender that they did not want to receive additional e-mail;
  • Any e-mail message that is sent to recipients that have had no prior association with the organization or did not agree to be e-mailed by the organization;
  • Any e-mail message that is sent to a recipient without a way for a person to opt-out or request that future mailings not be sent to them;
  • Any e-mail message that does not have a valid e-mail address in the reply-to line;
  • An e-mail message is NOT spam if the recipient in anyway requested e-mail be sent to them from the sender or the sender’s organization;
  • Anytime an organization sends a bulk e-mail message to one of its customers it is NOT spam provided that the organization offers a way for the customer to opt-out of future mailings and that the customer did not previously opt-out;
  • An e-mail message is NOT spam when sent to recipients who agreed to receive information or promotions from a partner organization (as long as there is a clear opt-out option);

▲ Return to Top

Confidentiality

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. We are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below with affiliates of Red Fox Healthy Living Society that either are subject to this privacy policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this privacy policy.

Affiliated Businesses: We work closely with our affiliated businesses. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Protection of Red Fox Healthy Living Society and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Red Fox Healthy Living Society, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this privacy policy.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, our customers will receive notice when information about them might go to third parties, and they will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

▲ Return to Top

Questions, Comments and Complaints

Customers concerned about their privacy protection should contact us by sending a written request. Customers are required to provide enough detail to allow us to identify the information they want; for example, include dates, account numbers or the names or positions of people dealt with at Red Fox Healthy Living Society. We will provide the information requested within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost. Send a self-addressed, stamped envelope to:

Red Fox Healthy Living Society
Vancouver Native Health Society
449 East Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC
V6A 1P5

▲ Return to Top

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership of Red Fox Healthy Living Society

In the event that Red Fox Healthy Living Society (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, customer information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

▲ Return to Top

Terms of Use, Notices and Changes to Privacy Policy

If customer choose to visit redfoxsociety.org, their visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this privacy policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the province of British Columbia. If you have any concern about privacy at Red Fox Healthy Living Society, please send us a thorough description to info@redfoxsociety.org and we will try to resolve the issue.

Our business changes constantly, and our privacy policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our policies and conditions, unless customers have instructed us not to, but customers should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about our customers and their accounts. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers. If this privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information customers have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without prior consent.

▲ Return to Top

Last updated: October 1, 2012